Oct 2020 Rolex Price Guide

ModelREFNotesQuote
Oyster Perpetual12600036mm OP$3800-$5700
Oyster Perpetual12430041mm OP$5000-$6500
Submariner126610LV41mm Green ceramic bezel & Green dial with Date on the oyster bracelet $12000-$13000
Submariner12406041mm No date Black ceramic bezel & black dial$8900-$9200
Submariner126610LN41mm Black ceramic bezel & black dial with Date on the oyster bracelet$10000-$10500
Submariner 116610LN Black ceramic bezel & black dial with Date on the oyster bracelet $7000 – $8000 
Submariner
Hulk 
116610LV Green ceramic bezel & Green dial with Date on the oyster bracelet $8500 – $10000 
Submariner 16610 with Date on osyter bracelet $4500 – $5500 
Submariner 14060 No date on the oyster bracelet $5000 – $6500 
Submariner 116613LN Steel & Gold with Ceramic Blue Bezel on 2tone bracelet $8500 – $9000 
Submariner 116613LB Steel & Gold with Ceramic Black Bezel on 2tone bracelet $9000 – $9500 
Datejust
41mm
Smooth 
116300 Steel 41mm, smooth steel bezel on Oyster/Jubilee bracelet $5000 – $5500 
Datejust
41mm fluted 
116334 Steel 41mm, 18k white gold bezel on Oyster/Jubilee bracelet $5500 – $6000 
Datejust
Fluted 2 tone 
116333 Steel & Gold 41mm, 18k Yellow gold bezel on Oyster/Jubilee bracelet $7000 – $7500 
Datejust
36mm
smooth 
116200 Steel 36mm, smooth steel bezel on Oyster or Jubilee bracelet $3800 – $4300 
Datejust
36mm fluted 
116234 Steel 36mm, 18k white gold bezel on Oyster/Jubilee bracelet $4300 – $4800 
Daytona 116520 40mm steel with steel bezel $12500 – $15500 
Daytona 116500 40mm steel with ceramic bezel $15000 – $16000 
Daytona 116518LN 40mm 18k yellow gold ceramic bezel on oysterflex rubber strap $20000 – $22000 
Daytona 116519LN 40mm 18k white gold ceramic bezel on oysterflex rubber strap $23000 – $25000 
Daytona 116509 40mm 18k white gold case & bezel on gold bracelet $17000 – $23000 
Day Date 2 218238 41mm 18k Yellow gold case on 18k gold president bracelet $24000 – $27000 
Day Date 40 228238 40mm 18k Yellow gold case on 18k gold president bracelet $21500 – $23500 
Day Date 36mm 18238 36mm, 18K Yellow Gold on gold bracelet, Double Quickset $8500 – $9500 
Explorer II 16570 40mm, steel on bracelet, GMT, automatic $4500 – $6000 
GMT Master II Pepsi 126710
BLRO 
40mm, ceramic bezel, Steel on jubilee bracelet, automatic cal. 3285 $14000 – $15000 
GMT Master II Yellow Gold 116718 40mm, 18K yellow gold on bracelet, Green dial, GMT, automatic $17000 – $19000 
Day Date
36mm 
18038 36mm, 18K Yellow Gold on gold bracelet, Single Quickset $7000 – $8000 
Yacht-Master Platinum Bezel 116622 40mm, steel with platinum bezel, dark Rhodium dial $7500 – $8500 
Yacht-Master
Platinum Bezel 
116622 40mm, steel with platinum bezel, dark Blue dial $7000 – $8000 
GMT Master II
Batman 
116710
BLNR 
40mm, steel on the bracelet, GMT with Blue & Black ceramic bezel $8000 – $9500 
GMT Master II
Ceramic 
116710LN 40mm, steel on the bracelet, GMT with a Black ceramic bezel $6000 – $8500

MAJOR CHANGES IN ROLEX HISTORY

1926 Oyster Case
1927 Serial Number On Oyster Case
1931 Oyster Perpetual
1938 Bubble Back
1938 Oyster Bracelet
1945 Jubilee Bracelet
1945 Datejust
1950 “Mercedes” Hands
1953 Submariner 100m/330ft
1953 Explorer 1954 GMT-Master
1954 Submariner 200m / 660ft
1954 Cyclops (aka Magnifying bump on Crystal)
1954 Lady’s Oyster Perpetual
1956 Day-Date
1956 President Bracelet
1959 Submariner gets Crown Guards and 40mm Case
1960 DeepSea Special
1961 Oyster Cosmograph
1962 Cosmograph Daytona
1965 Submariner Date
1965 Submariner Date 18 k YG
1967 Sea-Dweller
1971 Explorer II
1972 Hacking Movement
1974 Sapphire Crystal
1976 Oysterquartz
1977 Oysterquartz Day-Date
1977 Quick Set Date Feature
1978 Sea-Dweller 4000
1979 Submariner 300m/1000ft with Sapphire Crystal
1983 GMT-Master II
1983 Submariner Rolesor (aka Sub TT)
1988 Cosmograph Daytona (Zenith Movement aka Cal. 4030)
1992 Yachtmaster
1994 Yachtmaster Lady & Mid-Sized aka Boys Size
2000 Cosmograph Daytona with new in-house Mvt (Cal. 4130)
2001 Laser Etched Hologram In Crystal
2002 end of Y series
2003 “Green” Submariner Date (aka Anniversary Model with Maxi Dial)
2003 Early 200 Non lugs holes started to make there appearence on most models
2004 Serial F/D on some models the Rolex Rolex Rolex On the Rehaut ring
2004 New Datejust Case

2005 New GMT-Master YG (Cal. 3186)
2006 New GMT-Master Rolesor (Cal. 3186)
2008 Ceramic Bezel on GMT
2008 Change the entire Sea-Dweller to the Deepsea, and the release of the Glidelock clasp
2010 New Submariner Case
2011 New Explorer II Case
2011 Re-release of a new Space Dweller Rolex
2012 Case change to Submariner No-date and Yacht-master
2012 The Deepsea Challenge
2013 TWO-COLOUR CERACHROM BEZELS
2014 NEW CELLINI COLLECTION
2014 CALIBRE 2236 FEATURING A SYLOXI HAIRSPRING
2015 NEW-GENERATION MOVEMENT – CALIBRE 3255
2015 OYSTERFLEX BRACELET
2015 SUPERLATIVE CHRONOMETER CERTIFICATION
2017 CELLINI MOONPHASE
2018 GMT2 “Pepsi”(126710 BLRO),CALIBRE 3285
2018 GMT2 Everose gold(126715CHNR)
2018 GMT2 Rolster Everose gold/SS(126711CHNR)
2018 Rainbow Daytona Everose gold(116595RBOW)
2018 CALIBRE 3235 Datejust 31mm & 36mm
2018 Deepsea(126660)
2019 Yacht-master 42mm White gold Oysterflex
2019 Sea-Dweller Rolesor(126603)
2019 GMT2(126710 BLNR)
2019 Day-Date 36mm(128xxx)CALIBRE 3255
2019 Datejust 36mm(126xxx)CALIBRE 3235
2019 Yacht-master 40mm(1266xx)CALIBRE 3235
2020 40mm Sub 116610LV has been discontinued
2020 41mm Submariner 126610
2020 41mm Oyster Perpetual 124300

Rolex Reference number Guide

Rolex model or reference numbers are listed on the certificates Rolex issues, but it’s also available on the watch case itself. You will have to remove the bracelet to find it. The reference/model number is engraved between the lugs on the 12 o’clock side where the bracelet meets the watch case as pictured below.

The reference/model number is actually a collection of numbers identifying what the watch was, what it was made of, and the type of bezel. The first two or three digits describe the type of watches such as Submariner or Datejust. In 2000, Rolex began adding a 1 in front of some model numbers. See the list below for reference:

Oyster Perpetual : 10, 140,142
Air-King : 55 &140
Date : 15 &150
Datejust : 16,162 &1162
Daytona Manual Wind : 62
Daytona Cosmograph : 165 &1165
Explorer : 142, 10 &1142
Explorer II : 16 &165
Sea Dweller : 16 &166
Submariner : 16,166 & 168
Submariner (no date) : 55 &140
GMT Master : 16, 65, 167
GMT Master II :167
Oysterquartz Datejust : 170
Oysterquartz Day-Date : 190
Day-Date (President) : 65, 18, 180, 182, 183 &1182
Yachtmaster :166, 686, 696,1686 &1696
Midsize Oyster Perpetual DJ : 68, 682,782 &1782
Ladies Oyster Perpetual : 67, 671, 672,760 &761
Ladies Date : 65, 69, 691, 692, &791
Ladies Datejust : 65, 69, 691 & 692,791 &1791

The second from the last describes the type of bezel.

Polished – 0
Finely Engine Turned – 1
Engine Turned – 2
Fluted – 3
Hand-Crafted – 4
Pyramid – 5
Rotating Bezel – 6

The last number describes the material that the watch is made from.

Stainless – 0
Yellow Gold – 1
White Gold – 2
Stainless Steel & Yellow Gold – 3
Stainless Steel & White Gold – 4
Gold Shell – 5
Platinum – 6
14K Yellow Gold – 7
18K Yellow Gold – 8
18K White Gold – 9

The serial number, unique to each Rolex watch, is engraved upon the 6 o’clock side. Every Rolex since 1987 has a serial number that uses a system of one letter preceding six digits.

You should now be able to identify your Rolex reference number or determine it based on the above information. If you still wondering if Everest watch bands will fit your Rolex model, please contact us with any questions or concerns.

Air-King
4365, 4925, 5500, 5501, 5506, 5520, 6500, 6552, 7784, 14000, 14000M, 14010, 14010M, 114200, 114210, 114234, 116900

Datejust
1600, 1601, 1603, 1607, 1625, 1630, 6305, 6518, 6604, 6605, 6827, 16013, 16014, 16018, 16030, 16078, 16200, 16203, 16220, 16233, 16234, 16238, 16248, 16263, 16364, 116135, 116138, 116139, 116185, 116188, 116189, 116199, 116200, 116201, 116203, 116208, 116231, 116233, 116234, 116238, 116243, 116244, 116261, 116263, 116264, 116285, 126203, 126231, 126233, 128281, 126283

Datejust 39mm Pearlmaster
86285, 86289, 86348
86349, 86405, 86409

Datejust II
116300, 116333
116334

Datejust 41
126300, 126301, 126303
126331, 126333, 126334

Day Date
1802, 1803, 1804, 1806, 1807, 1808, 1809, 1810, 1811, 1812, 1813, 1814, 1815, 1831, 6511, 6611, 18026, 18028, 18029, 18038, 18039, 18046,18049, 18078, 18079, 18206, 18208, 18238, 18239, 18248, 18249, 18296, 18308, 18338, 18346, 18348, 18349, 18366, 18368, 18378, 18388, 18389, 18946, 18948, 18956, 18958, 118135, 118138, 118139, 118205, 118206, 118208, 118209, 118235, 118238, 118239, 118296, 118338, 118339, 118346, 118348, 118366, 118388, 118389, 118395, 118398, 118399, 128235, 128238, 128239, 128345, 128348,128349

Day Date II 41mm
218206, 218235, 218238, 218239, 218345, 
218348, 218349, 216396,218398, 218399

Day Date 40
228206, 228235, 228238, 228239, 228245, 228348, 228349, 228396, 228398

Daytona
6239, 6240, 6241, 6239, 62,40, 6241, 6262, 6263, 6264, 6265, 6240, 6241, 16518, 16519, 16520, 16523, 16528, 16568, 116500, 116503, 116505, 116506, 116509, 116515, 116518, 116519, 116520, 116523, 116528, 116568, 116576, 116589, 116595, 116598, 116599

Explorer
1016, 1038, 5500, 5501, 5504, 6098, 6150, 6298, 6305, 6350, 6610, 14270, 114270, 214270

Explorer II
1655, 16550
16570, 216570

GMT-Master
1675, 6542, 16700
16713, 16750, 16753, 16758

GMT-Master II
16710, 16713, 16718, 16760, 116710, 116713, 116718, 1167119, 116758,116759, 126710, 126711, 126715

Milgauss
1019, 6541
116400

Oyster Perpetual
1002, 1004, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1008, 1010, 1014, 1018, 1023, 1024, 1025, 1030, 1038, 1500, 1501, 1565, 5500, 6085, 6103, 6177, 6202, 6284, 6518, 6532, 6546, 6548, 6549, 6551, 6552, 6556, 6564, 6565, 6567, 6569, 6580, 6582, 6584, 6590, 6605, 6623, 6634, 65718, 14203, 14203M, 14208, 14208M, 14233, 14238, 114300, 116000, 116034, 177200,177210, 177234

Oyster Perpetual Date
1500, 1501, 1503, 1505, 1530, 1550, 1560, 1603, 1625, 5075, 6075, 6335, 6518, 6534, 6605, 6627, 15000, 15010, 15037, 15038, 15053, 15200, 15203, 15210, 15223, 15238, 15505, 115200, 115210, 115234

Oyster Perpetual Lady
6718, 6719, 6723, 6724, 67180, 67183, 67188, 67193, 67194, 67197, 67198, 67230, 67233, 67243, 76030, 76080, 76094, 76180, 76183, 76188, 76193, 76198, 76243, 77518, 176200, 176210, 176234

Oyster Perpetual Lady Date
6516, 6517, 6519, 6916, 6917, 6919, 69160, 69163, 69173, 69190, 69240, 79160, 79190, 79240

Oyster Perpetual Lady Datejust
6916, 6917, 6927, 69068, 69069, 69078, 69079, 69088, 69089, 69126, 69128, 69136, 69138, 69139, 69158, 69159, 69163, 69166, 69168, 69173, 69174, 69178, 69179, 68188, 69198, 69238, 69258, 69268, 69278, 69279, 69288, 69298, 69299, 69308, 69318, 69359, 79068, 79078, 79079, 79088, 79089, 79126, 79136, 79138, 79158, 79159, 79163, 79166, 79168, 79173, 79174, 79178, 79179, 79238, 79288, 80285, 80298, 80299, 80309, 80315, 80318, 80319, 80328, 80329, 80359, 179136, 179138, 179158, 179159, 179160, 179161, 179165, 179166, 179168, 179171, 179173, 179175, 179178, 179179, 179239, 179298, 179313, 179368, 179459, 278243, 278273, 278271, 278275, 278278, 278285, 278288, 278289, 278341, 278343, 278381, 278383, 279135, 279136, 279138, 279160, 279161, 279163, 279165, 279166, 279171, 279173, 279174, 279175, 279178, 279381, 279383, 279384

Oysterquartz Datejust
17000
17013, 17014

Oysterquartz Day-Date
19018, 19019, 19028
19048, 19049, 19149

Sea-Dweller/Deepsea
1665, 16600, 16660, 116600
116660, 126600, 126603, 126660

Submariner
5508, 5512, 5513, 5514, 5517, 6200, 6204, 6205, 6536, 6538, 6538A, 14060, 14060M, 114060

Submariner Date
1680, 16800, 168000, 16610, 16610LV, 16613, 16618, 16803, 16808, 116610LN, 116610LV, 116613, 116618, 116619

Turn-O-Graph
1625, 6202, 6309, 6609, 16250, 16253
16268, 16263, 16264, 116261, 116263, 116264

Yacht Master
16622, 16623, 16628, 68623, 68628, 69623, 69628, 168622, 168623, 168628, 169622, 169623, 169628, 116621, 116622, 116655, 126621, 126622, 126655, 268622, 268655

Yacht Master II
116680, 116681
116688, 116689

Yacht Master
226659

Sky-Dweller
326135, 326138, 326139, 326933
326934, 326935, 326938, 326939

Some Vintage Model

Air-King-Date
5700
5701

Bubble Back
1858, 2704, 2725, 2760, 2764, 2768, 2940, 3042, 3064, 3065, 3130, 3131, 3133, 3134, 3135, 3159, 3353, 3372, 3458, 3496, 3536, 3548, 3595, 3599, 3696, 3716, 3772, 3794, 4362, 4392, 4467, 4643, 4777, 4846, 4857, 4984, 4961, 5006, 5009, 5010, 5011, 5015, 5018, 5028, 5029, 5050, 5054, 5055, 5084, 5284, 6011, 6015, 6022, 6029, 6050, 6075, 6084, 6085, 6092, 6098, 6102, 6105, 6106, 6108, 6206, 6298, 6334, 6352

Datejust Medium
6824, 6827, 68158, 68159, 68238, 68240, 68243, 68246, 68248, 68258, 68266, 68268, 68273, 68274, 68278, 68279, 68286, 68288, 68289, 77080, 77014, 77438, 77518, 78240, 78243, 78246, 78248, 78266, 78273, 78274, 78278, 78279, 78286, 78288, 81158, 81159, 81208, 81209, 81285, 81298, 81299, 81308, 81318, 81319, 81338, 81339, 81348, 81349, 178158, 178159, 178238, 178239, 178240, 178241, 178243, 178245, 178246, 178248, 178269, 178271, 178274, 178275, 178278, 178279, 178286, 178288, 178313, 178341, 178343, 178344, 178383, 178384, 278245, 278285, 278288, 278289

Rolex Bracelet Serial No. Guide

Rolex SubmarinerBracelet/End Link
65387206 / 58
65367206 / 58
55087206 / 58
55127206 / 58
9315 / 280
93150 / 580
55137206 / 58
9315 / 280
93150 / 580
16809315 / 280
93150 / 580
1680093150 / 593
93150 / 501B
16800093150 / 501B
1661093150 / 501B
93250 / SEL
1406093150 / 501B
1660097200 / SEL
11661093160 / 592B SEL
93160A / 592B SEL
Rolex Sea-DwellerBracelet/End Link
16659315 / 380
93150 / 585
1666093160 / 592 SEL
11660098210 / SEL
Rolex GMT MasterBracelet/End Link
65427206 / 80
16757206 / 58
7836 / 280
78360 / 580
1675078360 / 580
1670078360 / 501B
78790A / SEL
1671078360 / 501
78790A / SEL
1676078360 / 501
78790A / SEL
11671078200 / SEL
DaytondayBracelet/End Link
11650078590 / SEL
62397205 / 71
7835 / 771
73850 / 771
62637835 / 771
73850 / 771
62657835 / 771
73850 / 771
1652078360 / 503
78390 / 503B
78390A / SEL
Explorer 1,2Bracelet/End Link
10167206 / 58
1427078790 / 558 B
78690 / SEL
16557206 / 58
7836 / 580
78360 / 580
165507206 / 58
7836 / 580
78360 / 580
1657078360 / 501 B
78790 / 501 B
78790 A / SEL

What Year Is Your Rolex?

The newer Rolex watch production year can be found on the warranty card. The older model can be identified by the serial number. In order to find your Rolex serial number, look on the side of the case between the lugs. These will be found behind the bracelet by the 6 o’clock area. By noting what this 4-7 digit number is that’s engraved on every watch by Rolex, it can be determined what the production date is.

Year of ProductionThe serial number of your Rolex
2018Random Serial No.
2017Random Serial No.
2016Random Serial No.
2015Random Serial No.
2014Random Serial No.
2013Random Serial No.
2012Random Serial No.
2011Random Serial No.
2010G
2009V
2008M OR V
2007M OR Z
2006D OR Z
2005D
2005F
2004F
2003F
2002Y
2001K OR Y
2000K,000,001
2000P,000,001
1999A,000,001
1998U,932,144
1997U,000,001
1996T,000,001
1995W,000,001
1994S,860,880
1993S,000,001
1992C,000,001
1991N,000,001
1991X,000,001
1990E,000,001
1989L,980,000
1988R,598,200
1987R,000,001
19879,400,000
19868,900,000
19858,614,000
19848,070,022
19837,400,000
19827,100,000
19816,520,870
19806,434,000
19795,737,030
19785,000,000
19775,008,000
19764,115,299
19753,862,196
19743,567,927
19733,200,268
19722,890,459
19712,589,295
19702,241,882
19691,900,000
19681,752,000
19671,538,435
19661,200,000
19651,100,000
19641,008,889
1963824,000
1962744,000
1961643,153
1960516,000
1959399,453
1958328,000
1957224,000
1956133,061
195597,000
195423,000
1953855,726
1952726,639
1951709,249
1950
1949
1948628,840
1947529,163
1946367,946
1945302,459
1944269,561
1943230,878
1942143,509
1941106,047
194099,775
193971,224
193843,739
193740,920
193636,856
193534,336
193430,823
193329,562
193229,132
1931
193023,186
1929
192823,969
192720,190
192600,001
部分年份数据不全。

When did Rolex start using sapphire crystal?

ModelSSRolesorGoldPlatium
Quartz Beta 21
Ref 5100
1970
Perpetual Ref.
1530, 1630, 1831
197519751975
Oysterquartz197819781978
Air-King1991
Perpetual19911991
Date198919891989
DateJust198919891978
Turn – O- GraphNew Plexi Ref 1625019891989
Day – Date19781978
Submariner 140601990
Submariner Date19811984 Ref. 168031981
Sea-Dweller1981
GMT Master1989New Plexi Ref
1675/3, 16753
1981
GMT Master II198419891989
Explorer1990
Explorer II1984
Cosmograph Daytona198819881988

2020 Rolex Price Book

These numbers seem to show that Rolex is taking 2020 as an opportunity to continue its strategy of creating a more premium image, and with continuing strong sales numbers relative to its main competitors, it seems unlikely that these price increases will slow that strategy down. As of January 1, 2020, the world’s most famous luxury brand has increased U.S. retail prices for the vast majority of Rolex watches.

2020 Price

Model # and New Retail Price2019 Price2020 Price% Increase
Rolex Submariner
114060 $   7,500.00 $         7,9005.33%
116610LN $   8,550.00 $         8,9504.68%
116610LV $   9,050.00 $         9,3503.31%
116613 $ 13,000.00 $      14,1008.46%
116618 $ 34,250.00 $ 35,750.004.38%
Rolex GMT-Master II
126710 $         9,250 $         9,7004.86%
126711 $      14,050 $      14,8005.34%
126715 $      36,750 $      38,2504.08%
126719 (meteorite dial) $      38,400 $      39,9003.91%
Rolex Daytona
116500LN $      12,400 $      13,1506.05%
116503 $      16,900 $      17,4002.96%
116519LN $      28,800 $      29,7003.13%
Explorer
214270 $         6,550 $         6,5500.00%
216570 $         8,100 $        8,3502.99%
Sea-Dweller
126600 $      11,350 $      11,7003.08%
126603 $      16,050 $      16,6003.43%
126660 (D-Blue dial) $      12,550 $      12,9002.79%
Milgauss
116400GV $         8,200 $         8,3001.22%
Air-King
116900 $         6,200 $         6,4504.03%
Sky-Dweller
326934 $      14,400 $      14,8002.78%
326933 $      17,150 $      17,6502.92%
326138 $      38,150 $      38,8501.83%
Yacht-Master
226659 $      27,800 $      28,9003.96%
126655 $      24,950 $      27,3009.42%
268655 $      22,000 $      23,2505.68%

DateJust 41mm ref. 126300 in Oystersteel: $7,900 (6.0% increase over 2019)
Submariner No Date ref. 114060 in Oystersteel: $7,900 (5.3% increase over 2019)
GMT-Master II BLNR ref. 126710BLNR in Oystersteel: $9,700 (4.9% increase over 2019)
Day-Date 40mm ref. 228239 in 18ct White Gold: $39,250 (4.5% increase over 2019)
Yacht-Master 40mm ref. 126655 in Everose Gold: $27,300 (4.2% increase over 2019)
Air-King ref. 116900 in Oystersteel: $6,450 (4.0% increase over 2019)
Sea-Dweller 43mm ref. 126603 in Oystersteel and Yellow Gold: $16,600 (3.4% increase over 2019)
Cosmograph Daytona ref. 116519LN in 18ct White Gold: $29,700 (3.1% increase over 2019)
Explorer II White Dial ref. 216570 in Oystersteel: $8,350
Explorer ref. 214270 in Oystersteel: $6,550
Sky-Dweller ref. 326935 in Everose: $49,450
Oyster Perpetual 39mm ref. 114300 in Oystersteel: $5,700
Cosmograph Daytona ref. 116500LN in Oystersteel: $13,150
Milgauss ref. 116400GV in Oystersteel: $8,300
Submariner Date ref. 116618LB in Yellow Gold: $35,750